
Mason County, TX
County in Texas, South · ranked on 34 metrics
Mason County, TX is a county in Texas with a population of 3,970 (2,849th of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (206th of 3,094), Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (314th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 592nd of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,702nd of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,436th of 3,092).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Poverty Rate (%)6.99%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024206th of 3,09493
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)302nd of 3,05090
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024314th of 3,09490
- Adults Who Smoke (%)12.4%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 345th of 2,91688
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 592nd of 2,91679
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 665th of 2,91676
- Median Household Income$74,180Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024898th of 3,09371
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 837th of 2,91671
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 934th of 2,91667
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,026th of 3,09067
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,797th of 3,0508
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,702nd of 3,09413
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,492nd of 2,91614
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,436th of 3,09221
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,199th of 2,91624
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,167th of 2,91625
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,315th of 2,91654
- Median Income$74,180Poorest Counties898th of 2,00055
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,298th of 3,09458
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,184th of 2,91659
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Clay County, TX85% similar
Armstrong County, TX85% similar
Glasscock County, TX83% similar
Shackelford County, TX83% similar
Cameron Parish, LA82% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Mason County, TX?
- Mason County, TX has a population of 3,970, 2,849th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Mason County, TX rank best at?
- Among US counties, Mason County, TX ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (206th of 3,094); Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (314th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 592nd of 2,916).
- Where does Mason County, TX rank worst?
- Mason County, TX ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,702nd of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,436th of 3,092).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Mason County, TX?
- Rankodex ranks Mason County, TX on 34 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
34 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics