
Marion County, IN
County in Indiana, Midwest · ranked on 51 metrics
Marion County, IN is a county in Indiana with a population of 994,179 (53rd of 3,094). It ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (463rd of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (470th of 3,094), Median Household Income (1,470th of 3,093). It ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (1,981st of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (1,964th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,634th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 267th of 2,91691
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024463rd of 3,09485
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024470th of 3,09485
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 964th of 2,91667
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 956th of 2,91666
- Adults Who Smoke (%)15.2%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,101st of 2,91662
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,318th of 3,05057
- Median Household Income$66,346Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,470th of 3,09352
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,502nd of 2,91648
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,634th of 3,09447
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,473rd of 3,09020
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,282nd of 2,91621
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,168th of 3,09429
- Poverty Rate (%)15.3%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,981st of 3,09436
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,852nd of 2,91636
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,964th of 3,09236
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,850th of 3,05039
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,689th of 2,91642
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,532nd of 2,91646
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,534th of 2,91647
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 19 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals
Franklin County, OH88% similar

Cuyahoga County, OH87% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Marion County, IN?
- Marion County, IN has a population of 994,179, 53rd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Marion County, IN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Marion County, IN ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (463rd of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (470th of 3,094); Median Household Income (1,470th of 3,093).
- Where does Marion County, IN rank worst?
- Marion County, IN ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (1,981st of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (1,964th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,634th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Marion County, IN?
- Rankodex ranks Marion County, IN on 51 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
51 metrics with a value for this place, in 13 topics