Marathon County, WI

County in Wisconsin, Midwest · ranked on 46 metrics

Marathon County, WI is a county in Wisconsin with a population of 139,770 (484th of 3,094). It ranks best for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 224th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (504th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (514th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 1,911th of 3,092).

Population
139.8K
484th highest of 3,094
Density
90.5
989th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
1.2%
1,557th highest of 3,094
Area
1,545
385th highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Wisconsin

At a glance

Median household income
$77,884
677th highest of 3,093
Median home value
$219,600
1,180th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$999
988th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
2.8%
2,806th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
8.7%
2,591st highest of 3,094
College degree
28.1%
886th highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
36.0%
1,983rd highest of 2,916
No health insurance
8.1%
2,373rd highest of 2,916
Average commute
19 minutes
2,581st highest of 3,094
Home broadband
90.0%
820th highest of 3,094
Climate
42.8°F average
14°F in January, 68°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +18.7
58.7% Republican, 40.1% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 229th of 3,094
  2. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 224th of 3,094
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 303rd of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 320th of 2,916
  5. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 371st of 3,050
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    504th of 3,094
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    514th of 3,094
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 501st of 2,916
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    677th of 3,093
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    820th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,836th of 3,050
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,541st of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,101st of 3,090
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,820th of 2,916
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,911th of 3,092
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,783rd of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,423rd of 2,916
  8. Poorest Counties
    677th of 2,000
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 911th of 2,916
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    886th of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (69), weakest Health (64). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 17 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Brown County, WI89% similar
    Compared on 16 of 17
  2. Compared on 14 of 17
  3. Compared on 16 of 17
  4. Sauk County, WI88% similar
    Compared on 16 of 17
  5. Compared on 15 of 17

Quick answers

What is the population of Marathon County, WI?
Marathon County, WI has a population of 139,770, 484th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Marathon County, WI rank best at?
Among US counties, Marathon County, WI ranks best for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 224th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (504th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (514th of 3,094).
Where does Marathon County, WI rank worst?
Marathon County, WI ranks lowest for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 1,911th of 3,092).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Marathon County, WI?
Rankodex ranks Marathon County, WI on 46 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

46 metrics with a value for this place, in 14 topics