
Macon County, NC
County in North Carolina, South · ranked on 42 metrics
Macon County, NC is a county in North Carolina with a population of 39,644 (1,197th of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 822nd of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (904th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (1,150th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,348th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,219th of 3,092), Median Household Income (2,118th of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 427th of 3,09486
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 586th of 3,05081
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 822nd of 2,91672
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 819th of 2,91671
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024904th of 3,09471
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 943rd of 2,91667
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,048th of 3,09066
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,007th of 2,91664
- Poverty Rate (%)11.6%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,150th of 3,09463
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,202nd of 3,09461
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,516th of 2,91613
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,348th of 3,09424
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,219th of 3,09228
- Median Household Income$59,061Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,118th of 3,09332
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,729th of 2,91640
- Median Income$59,061Poorest Counties1,025th of 2,00049
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,452nd of 2,91649
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,431st of 3,05053
- Adults Who Smoke (%)15.7%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,282nd of 2,91655
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,218th of 2,91658
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Macon County, NC?
- Macon County, NC has a population of 39,644, 1,197th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Macon County, NC rank best at?
- Among US counties, Macon County, NC ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 822nd of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (904th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (1,150th of 3,094).
- Where does Macon County, NC rank worst?
- Macon County, NC ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,348th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,219th of 3,092); Median Household Income (2,118th of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Macon County, NC?
- Rankodex ranks Macon County, NC on 42 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
42 metrics with a value for this place, in 11 topics

