Macon County, IL

County in Illinois, Midwest · ranked on 50 metrics

Macon County, IL is a county in Illinois with a population of 98,651 (634th of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (549th of 3,094), Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 610th of 3,092), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (971st of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,812th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,574th of 2,916), Poverty Rate (%) (1,918th of 3,094).

Population
98,651
634th highest of 3,094
Density
169.8
636th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-4.92%
2,833rd highest of 3,094
Area
581
1,668th highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Illinois

At a glance

Median household income
$62,666
1,798th highest of 3,093
Median home value
$127,300
2,481st highest of 3,092
Median rent
$847
1,740th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
5.8%
260th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
15.0%
1,177th highest of 3,094
College degree
24.4%
1,261st highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
42.6%
331st highest of 2,916
No health insurance
8.4%
2,248th highest of 2,916
Average commute
19 minutes
2,546th highest of 3,094
Home broadband
89.4%
971st highest of 3,094
Climate
52.7°F average
27°F in January, 75°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +18.9
58.7% Republican, 39.8% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    549th of 3,094
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 610th of 3,092
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 632nd of 2,916
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    971st of 3,094
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 964th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,057th of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,123rd of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,261st of 3,094
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,342nd of 3,090
  10. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,468th of 3,050

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 2,812th of 3,094
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,574th of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,240th of 3,094
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,866th of 2,916
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,918th of 3,094
  6. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,860th of 3,050
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,677th of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,798th of 3,093
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,466th of 2,916
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,397th of 2,916

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (54), weakest Health (49). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 18 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

Quick answers

What is the population of Macon County, IL?
Macon County, IL has a population of 98,651, 634th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Macon County, IL rank best at?
Among US counties, Macon County, IL ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (549th of 3,094); Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 610th of 3,092); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (971st of 3,094).
Where does Macon County, IL rank worst?
Macon County, IL ranks lowest for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,812th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,574th of 2,916); Poverty Rate (%) (1,918th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Macon County, IL?
Rankodex ranks Macon County, IL on 50 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

50 metrics with a value for this place, in 13 topics