
Mackinac County, MI
County in Michigan, Midwest · ranked on 42 metrics
Mackinac County, MI is a county in Michigan with a population of 11,369 (2,299th of 3,094). It ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,177th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,400th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,506th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,337th of 2,916), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,137th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (2,101st of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 161st of 3,05095
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 501st of 2,91682
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 607th of 2,91679
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 713th of 3,09077
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 965th of 3,09469
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,177th of 3,09462
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,400th of 3,09255
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,380th of 2,91652
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,506th of 3,09451
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,423rd of 2,91651
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,870th of 3,0506
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,632nd of 2,9169
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,423rd of 2,91616
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,337th of 2,91619
- Adults Who Smoke (%)18.6%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,211th of 2,91624
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,137th of 3,09431
- Poverty Rate (%)16.1%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,101st of 3,09432
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,813th of 2,91637
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,788th of 2,91638
- Median Household Income$63,909Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,690th of 3,09345
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Mackinac County, MI?
- Mackinac County, MI has a population of 11,369, 2,299th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Mackinac County, MI rank best at?
- Among US counties, Mackinac County, MI ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,177th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,400th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,506th of 3,094).
- Where does Mackinac County, MI rank worst?
- Mackinac County, MI ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,337th of 2,916); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,137th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (2,101st of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Mackinac County, MI?
- Rankodex ranks Mackinac County, MI on 42 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
42 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics



