
Lawrence County, IL
County in Illinois, Midwest · ranked on 37 metrics
Lawrence County, IL is a county in Illinois with a population of 13,813 (2,149th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (207th of 3,092), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (753rd of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (805th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,707th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,267th of 2,916), Median Household Income (2,408th of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024207th of 3,09293
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024753rd of 3,09476
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024805th of 3,09474
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,006th of 2,91665
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,264th of 3,09059
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,332nd of 2,91654
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,534th of 3,05050
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,599th of 2,91645
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,614th of 2,91644
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,769th of 3,05042
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,707th of 3,09413
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,298th of 2,91621
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,267th of 2,91622
- Median Household Income$55,324Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,408th of 3,09322
- Adults Who Smoke (%)17.9%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,040th of 2,91630
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,139th of 3,09430
- Median Income$55,324Poorest Counties1,315th of 2,00034
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,873rd of 2,91636
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,794th of 2,91637
- Poverty Rate (%)14.5%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,819th of 3,09441
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Lawrence County, IL?
- Lawrence County, IL has a population of 13,813, 2,149th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Lawrence County, IL rank best at?
- Among US counties, Lawrence County, IL ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (207th of 3,092); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (753rd of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (805th of 3,094).
- Where does Lawrence County, IL rank worst?
- Lawrence County, IL ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,707th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,267th of 2,916); Median Household Income (2,408th of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Lawrence County, IL?
- Rankodex ranks Lawrence County, IL on 37 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
37 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics
