
Langlade County, WI
County in Wisconsin, Midwest · ranked on 40 metrics
Langlade County, WI is a county in Wisconsin with a population of 19,566 (1,836th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,059th of 3,092), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,156th of 2,916), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,271st of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,388th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,364th of 3,093), Median Income (1,271st of 2,000).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 231st of 3,05092
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024410th of 3,09087
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 665th of 3,09478
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,059th of 3,09266
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,007th of 2,91664
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,054th of 2,91663
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,156th of 2,91660
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,271st of 3,09459
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,264th of 2,91656
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,318th of 2,91654
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,918th of 3,0504
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,592nd of 2,91611
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,388th of 3,09423
- Median Household Income$55,878Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,364th of 3,09324
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,122nd of 2,91627
- Adults Who Smoke (%)17.9%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,040th of 2,91630
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,906th of 2,91634
- Median Income$55,878Poorest Counties1,271st of 2,00036
- Poverty Rate (%)13.5%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,616th of 3,09448
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,536th of 3,09450
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Langlade County, WI?
- Langlade County, WI has a population of 19,566, 1,836th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Langlade County, WI rank best at?
- Among US counties, Langlade County, WI ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,059th of 3,092); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,156th of 2,916); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,271st of 3,094).
- Where does Langlade County, WI rank worst?
- Langlade County, WI ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,388th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,364th of 3,093); Median Income (1,271st of 2,000).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Langlade County, WI?
- Rankodex ranks Langlade County, WI on 40 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
40 metrics with a value for this place, in 11 topics