
La Salle County, TX
County in Texas, South · ranked on 37 metrics
La Salle County, TX is a county in Texas with a population of 6,484 (2,666th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 188th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (224th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,994th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (2,742nd of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,240th of 2,916).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)56th of 3,05098
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 188th of 3,09294
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024224th of 3,09493
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 265th of 2,91691
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,017th of 2,91664
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,155th of 3,09063
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,144th of 2,91660
- Median Income$57,716Poorest Counties1,147th of 2,00043
- Adults Who Smoke (%)17.0%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,753rd of 2,91639
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,962nd of 3,09437
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,909th of 2,9160
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)3,021st of 3,0501
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,886th of 2,9161
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 20232,879th of 2,9161
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,829th of 2,9163
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,994th of 3,0943
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,699th of 2,9167
- Poverty Rate (%)21.4%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,742nd of 3,09411
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,645th of 3,09414
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,240th of 2,91623
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

Pecos County, TX88% similar


Quick answers
- What is the population of La Salle County, TX?
- La Salle County, TX has a population of 6,484, 2,666th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does La Salle County, TX rank best at?
- Among US counties, La Salle County, TX ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 188th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (224th of 3,094).
- Where does La Salle County, TX rank worst?
- La Salle County, TX ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,994th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (2,742nd of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,240th of 2,916).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for La Salle County, TX?
- Rankodex ranks La Salle County, TX on 37 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
37 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics