Kent County, RI

County in Rhode Island, Northeast · ranked on 40 metrics

Kent County, RI is a county in Rhode Island with a population of 174,712 (407th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Household Income (233rd of 3,093), Poverty Rate (%) (273rd of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (330th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,720th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,765th of 3,094).

Population
174.7K
407th highest of 3,094
Density
1,033.8
157th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
2.52%
1,210th highest of 3,094
Area
169
2,992nd highest of 3,094
Region
Northeast
Rhode Island

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    2nd of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 105th of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    233rd of 3,093
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    273rd of 3,094
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 271st of 2,916
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    330th of 3,094
  7. Poorest Counties
    233rd of 2,000
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 401st of 2,916
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 412th of 2,916
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    470th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,720th of 3,092
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,701st of 3,090
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,019th of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,993rd of 2,916
  5. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,970th of 3,050
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,765th of 3,094
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,131st of 3,094
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 759th of 2,916
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 665th of 2,916
  10. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 645th of 3,050

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Health (74), weakest Economics (64). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 16 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 13 of 16
  2. Compared on 14 of 16
  3. Compared on 14 of 16
  4. York County, ME87% similar
    Compared on 15 of 16
  5. Compared on 13 of 16

Quick answers

What is the population of Kent County, RI?
Kent County, RI has a population of 174,712, 407th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Kent County, RI rank best at?
Among US counties, Kent County, RI ranks best for Median Household Income (233rd of 3,093); Poverty Rate (%) (273rd of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (330th of 3,094).
Where does Kent County, RI rank worst?
Kent County, RI ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,720th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,765th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Kent County, RI?
Rankodex ranks Kent County, RI on 40 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

40 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics