
Kendall County, TX
County in Texas, South · ranked on 43 metrics
Kendall County, TX is a county in Texas with a population of 54,601 (954th of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (42nd of 3,094), Median Household Income (69th of 3,093), Median Income (69th of 2,000). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (2,962nd of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,420th of 3,094).
At a glance
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Poverty Rate (%)5.03%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 202442nd of 3,09499
- Median Household Income$114,962Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 202469th of 3,09398
- Adults Who Smoke (%)10.0%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 84th of 2,91697
- Median Income$114,962Poorest Counties69th of 2,00097
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024114th of 3,09496
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024141st of 3,09495
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)201st of 3,05093
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 227th of 2,91692
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 229th of 2,91692
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 240th of 2,91691
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,962nd of 3,0924
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,904th of 3,0906
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,835th of 3,0507
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,274th of 2,91622
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,420th of 3,09422
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,002nd of 2,91631
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,970th of 2,91632
- Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025tied 883rd of 3,09469
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 646th of 2,91677
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 566th of 2,91680
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 16 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Kendall County, TX?
- Kendall County, TX has a population of 54,601, 954th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Kendall County, TX rank best at?
- Among US counties, Kendall County, TX ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (42nd of 3,094); Median Household Income (69th of 3,093); Median Income (69th of 2,000).
- Where does Kendall County, TX rank worst?
- Kendall County, TX ranks lowest for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (2,962nd of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,420th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Kendall County, TX?
- Rankodex ranks Kendall County, TX on 43 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
43 metrics with a value for this place, in 14 topics

