Jefferson County, PA

County in Pennsylvania, Northeast · ranked on 23 metrics

Jefferson County, PA is a county in Pennsylvania with a population of 43,170 (1,127th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 753rd of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,408th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,531st of 3,094), Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (2,183rd of 3,094), Median Household Income (tied 2,157th of 3,093).

Population
43,170
1,127th highest of 3,094
Density
66.2
1,219th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-2.96%
2,558th highest of 3,094
Area
652
1,421st highest of 3,094
Region
Northeast
Pennsylvania

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 11 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    399th of 3,050
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 654th of 3,090
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 753rd of 3,092
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,408th of 3,094
  5. Poorest Counties
    tied 1,064th of 2,000
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,763rd of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,531st of 3,094
  2. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,317th of 3,050
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,183rd of 3,094
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,157th of 3,093
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,961st of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (47), weakest Economics (47). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

Quick answers

What is the population of Jefferson County, PA?
Jefferson County, PA has a population of 43,170, 1,127th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Jefferson County, PA rank best at?
Among US counties, Jefferson County, PA ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 753rd of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,408th of 3,094).
Where does Jefferson County, PA rank worst?
Jefferson County, PA ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,531st of 3,094); Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (2,183rd of 3,094); Median Household Income (tied 2,157th of 3,093).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Jefferson County, PA?
Rankodex ranks Jefferson County, PA on 23 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

23 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics