Itasca County, MN

County in Minnesota, Midwest · ranked on 34 metrics

Itasca County, MN is a county in Minnesota with a population of 45,356 (1,086th of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 935th of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,086th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,206th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (1,975th of 3,092).

Population
45,356
1,086th highest of 3,094
Density
17.0
2,303rd highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
0.74%
1,665th highest of 3,094
Area
2,668
195th highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Minnesota

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 44th of 3,094
  2. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    235th of 3,050
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 356th of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 554th of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 670th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 759th of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 935th of 2,916
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 934th of 2,916
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,086th of 3,094
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,206th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 3,008th of 3,050
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,342nd of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,336th of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,061st of 2,916
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,061st of 3,090
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,975th of 3,092
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,653rd of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,541st of 3,094
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,321st of 3,094
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,283rd of 3,093

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Health (60), weakest Economics (52). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Quick answers

What is the population of Itasca County, MN?
Itasca County, MN has a population of 45,356, 1,086th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Itasca County, MN rank best at?
Among US counties, Itasca County, MN ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 935th of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,086th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,206th of 3,094).
Where does Itasca County, MN rank worst?
Itasca County, MN ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (1,975th of 3,092).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Itasca County, MN?
Rankodex ranks Itasca County, MN on 34 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

34 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics