
Iron County, UT
County in Utah, West · ranked on 36 metrics
Iron County, UT is a county in Utah with a population of 68,723 (803rd of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (277th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (514th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (635th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,751st of 3,092), Poverty Rate (%) (1,688th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 22nd of 2,91699
- Adults Who Smoke (%)10.8%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 146th of 2,91695
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 150th of 2,91695
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024277th of 3,09491
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 443rd of 3,09485
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024514th of 3,09483
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 582nd of 3,05081
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024635th of 3,09480
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 814th of 2,91671
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 918th of 2,91668
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,751st of 3,09211
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,386th of 2,91618
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,361st of 2,91619
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,289th of 3,09026
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 2,145th of 3,05030
- Poverty Rate (%)13.8%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,688th of 3,09445
- Median Household Income$66,247Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,486th of 3,09352
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,330th of 2,91654
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,144th of 2,91660
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,113th of 2,91661
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals


Idaho County, ID85% similar

Quick answers
- What is the population of Iron County, UT?
- Iron County, UT has a population of 68,723, 803rd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Iron County, UT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Iron County, UT ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (277th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (514th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (635th of 3,094).
- Where does Iron County, UT rank worst?
- Iron County, UT ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,751st of 3,092); Poverty Rate (%) (1,688th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Iron County, UT?
- Rankodex ranks Iron County, UT on 36 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
36 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics