
Hot Springs County, WY
County in Wyoming, West · ranked on 35 metrics
Hot Springs County, WY is a county in Wyoming with a population of 4,594 (2,805th of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (76th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (622nd of 3,094), Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 750th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 1,994th of 3,092), Median Household Income (tied 1,923rd of 3,093), Poverty Rate (%) (1,872nd of 3,094).
At a glance
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 202476th of 3,09498
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 306th of 3,05090
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 319th of 3,09489
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024622nd of 3,09480
- Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025tied 750th of 3,09474
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 796th of 2,91672
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 856th of 2,91670
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,002nd of 3,09468
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,007th of 2,91664
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,091st of 2,91662
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,823rd of 2,9163
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,757th of 3,05010
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,994th of 3,09235
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,839th of 2,91637
- Median Household Income$61,250Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,923rd of 3,09338
- Poverty Rate (%)14.7%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,872nd of 3,09440
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,600th of 3,09048
- Adults Who Smoke (%)15.9%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,360th of 2,91653
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,296th of 2,91655
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,220th of 2,91658
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals


Grant County, SD88% similar
Stutsman County, ND87% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Hot Springs County, WY?
- Hot Springs County, WY has a population of 4,594, 2,805th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Hot Springs County, WY rank best at?
- Among US counties, Hot Springs County, WY ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (76th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (622nd of 3,094); Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 750th of 3,094).
- Where does Hot Springs County, WY rank worst?
- Hot Springs County, WY ranks lowest for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 1,994th of 3,092); Median Household Income (tied 1,923rd of 3,093); Poverty Rate (%) (1,872nd of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Hot Springs County, WY?
- Rankodex ranks Hot Springs County, WY on 35 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
35 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics