
Hill County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 52 metrics
Hill County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 16,219 (2,004th of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (57th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,258th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,685th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,563rd of 3,093), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,428th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 202457th of 3,09498
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 323rd of 3,05089
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 830th of 3,09073
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,057th of 2,91663
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,159th of 3,09462
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,258th of 3,09459
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,523rd of 2,91647
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,738th of 3,09244
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,690th of 2,91642
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,808th of 2,91637
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 2,892nd of 3,0505
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,737th of 2,9166
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,619th of 2,91610
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,599th of 2,91610
- Poverty Rate (%)20.7%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,685th of 3,09413
- Median Household Income$52,798Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,563rd of 3,09317
- Adults Who Smoke (%)18.9%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,295th of 2,91621
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,275th of 2,91621
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,428th of 3,09422
- Median Income$52,798Poorest Counties1,470th of 2,00027
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 20 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Hill County, MT?
- Hill County, MT has a population of 16,219, 2,004th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Hill County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Hill County, MT ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (57th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,258th of 3,094).
- Where does Hill County, MT rank worst?
- Hill County, MT ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,685th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,563rd of 3,093); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,428th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Hill County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Hill County, MT on 52 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
52 metrics with a value for this place, in 14 topics


