Hardin County, KY

County in Kentucky, South · ranked on 32 metrics

Hardin County, KY is a county in Kentucky with a population of 114,320 (566th of 3,094). It ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (813th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,159th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,206th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,418th of 3,094), Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 1,979th of 3,092).

Population
114.3K
566th highest of 3,094
Density
183.2
601st highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
3.15%
1,042nd highest of 3,094
Area
624
1,520th highest of 3,094
Region
South
Kentucky

At a glance

Median household income
$67,647
1,363rd highest of 3,093
Median home value
$225,800
1,113th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$971
1,088th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
4.9%
613th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
13.1%
1,581st highest of 3,094
College degree
24.8%
1,206th highest of 3,094
Average commute
22 minutes
1,936th highest of 3,094
Home broadband
90.1%
813th highest of 3,094
Climate
56.2°F average
34°F in January, 76°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +29.3
63.8% Republican, 34.5% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 11 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    813th of 3,094
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,159th of 3,094
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,206th of 3,094
  4. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,321st of 3,050
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,363rd of 3,093
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,514th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,573rd of 3,094
  2. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 2,418th of 3,094
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,998th of 3,090
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,979th of 3,092
  5. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,693rd of 3,050

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (50), weakest Economics (50). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Clark County, KY91% similar
    Compared on 10 of 14
  2. Compared on 10 of 14
  3. Salem County, NJ87% similar
    Compared on 11 of 14
  4. Compared on 11 of 14
  5. Compared on 10 of 14

Quick answers

What is the population of Hardin County, KY?
Hardin County, KY has a population of 114,320, 566th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Hardin County, KY rank best at?
Among US counties, Hardin County, KY ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (813th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,159th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,206th of 3,094).
Where does Hardin County, KY rank worst?
Hardin County, KY ranks lowest for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,418th of 3,094); Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 1,979th of 3,092).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Hardin County, KY?
Rankodex ranks Hardin County, KY on 32 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

32 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics