
Greene County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 49 metrics
Greene County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 311,398 (240th of 3,094). It ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (528th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (586th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,333rd of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (1,928th of 3,092), Median Household Income (1,899th of 3,093), Poverty Rate (%) (1,647th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024528th of 3,09483
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024586th of 3,09481
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 713th of 2,91675
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 936th of 2,91667
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 981st of 2,91666
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,139th of 2,91660
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,279th of 2,91656
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,296th of 2,91655
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,386th of 3,05055
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,333rd of 2,91654
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,069th of 3,09033
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,928th of 3,09238
- Median Household Income$61,479Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,899th of 3,09339
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,696th of 2,91641
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,781st of 3,05042
- Adults Who Smoke (%)16.4%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,558th of 2,91646
- Poverty Rate (%)13.6%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,647th of 3,09447
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,632nd of 3,09447
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,452nd of 2,91649
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,527th of 3,09450
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 17 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Sedgwick County, KS88% similar
Vigo County, IN86% similar
Vanderburgh County, IN85% similar
Tulsa County, OK84% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Greene County, MO?
- Greene County, MO has a population of 311,398, 240th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Greene County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Greene County, MO ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (528th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (586th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,333rd of 2,916).
- Where does Greene County, MO rank worst?
- Greene County, MO ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (1,928th of 3,092); Median Household Income (1,899th of 3,093); Poverty Rate (%) (1,647th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Greene County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Greene County, MO on 49 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
49 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics