
Grand Traverse County, MI
County in Michigan, Midwest · ranked on 44 metrics
Grand Traverse County, MI is a county in Michigan with a population of 96,994 (642nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (260th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (456th of 3,094), Median Household Income (516th of 3,093). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,631st of 3,092).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 26th of 2,91699
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 181st of 2,91693
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 214th of 3,09493
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024260th of 3,09492
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 313th of 2,91689
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 339th of 2,91688
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 374th of 3,05088
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024456th of 3,09485
- Median Household Income$81,647Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024516th of 3,09383
- Adults Who Smoke (%)13.2%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 488th of 2,91683
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,657th of 3,09014
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,619th of 3,05014
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,631st of 3,09215
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,338th of 2,91619
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,185th of 2,91625
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,004th of 2,91664
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 759th of 2,91674
- Median Income$81,647Poorest Counties516th of 2,00074
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024779th of 3,09475
- Poverty Rate (%)9.63%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024698th of 3,09477
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 17 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Grand Traverse County, MI?
- Grand Traverse County, MI has a population of 96,994, 642nd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Grand Traverse County, MI rank best at?
- Among US counties, Grand Traverse County, MI ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (260th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (456th of 3,094); Median Household Income (516th of 3,093).
- Where does Grand Traverse County, MI rank worst?
- Grand Traverse County, MI ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,631st of 3,092).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Grand Traverse County, MI?
- Rankodex ranks Grand Traverse County, MI on 44 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
44 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics

