
Emmet County, IA
County in Iowa, Midwest · ranked on 34 metrics
Emmet County, IA is a county in Iowa with a population of 9,083 (2,445th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 398th of 3,092), Poverty Rate (%) (778th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (830th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,652nd of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,371st of 3,094), Median Household Income (1,699th of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 398th of 3,09287
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 504th of 2,91682
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 559th of 3,09082
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 732nd of 3,09476
- Poverty Rate (%)9.95%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024778th of 3,09475
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024830th of 3,09473
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)837th of 3,05073
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,007th of 2,91664
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,092nd of 2,91662
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,102nd of 2,91661
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,770th of 2,9165
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,652nd of 2,9169
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,637th of 3,05014
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,371st of 3,09423
- Adults Who Smoke (%)17.0%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,753rd of 2,91639
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,695th of 2,91641
- Median Household Income$63,730Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,699th of 3,09345
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,587th of 3,09449
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,381st of 2,91652
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,144th of 2,91660
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Hardin County, IA94% similar
Adair County, IA93% similar
Sac County, IA92% similar
Fayette County, IA91% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Emmet County, IA?
- Emmet County, IA has a population of 9,083, 2,445th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Emmet County, IA rank best at?
- Among US counties, Emmet County, IA ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 398th of 3,092); Poverty Rate (%) (778th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (830th of 3,094).
- Where does Emmet County, IA rank worst?
- Emmet County, IA ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,652nd of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,371st of 3,094); Median Household Income (1,699th of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Emmet County, IA?
- Rankodex ranks Emmet County, IA on 34 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
34 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics