Custer County, MT

County in Montana, West · ranked on 38 metrics

Custer County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 12,091 (2,247th of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (51st of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 401st of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (976th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,901st of 3,092).

Population
12,091
2,247th highest of 3,094
Density
3.2
2,848th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
1.95%
1,375th highest of 3,094
Area
3,783
131st highest of 3,094
Region
West
Montana

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    51st of 3,094
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 210th of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 401st of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 505th of 3,094
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 498th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 752nd of 2,916
  7. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 810th of 3,050
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    976th of 3,094
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 948th of 2,916
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,089th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,814th of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,718th of 2,916
  3. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,676th of 3,050
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,820th of 2,916
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,901st of 3,092
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,630th of 3,090
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,318th of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,208th of 3,094
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,102nd of 2,916
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,152nd of 3,093

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (63), weakest Health (59). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 12 of 14
  2. Compared on 12 of 14
  3. Compared on 12 of 14
  4. Compared on 10 of 14
  5. Compared on 12 of 14

Quick answers

What is the population of Custer County, MT?
Custer County, MT has a population of 12,091, 2,247th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Custer County, MT rank best at?
Among US counties, Custer County, MT ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (51st of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 401st of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (976th of 3,094).
Where does Custer County, MT rank worst?
Custer County, MT ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,901st of 3,092).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Custer County, MT?
Rankodex ranks Custer County, MT on 38 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

38 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics