Crawford County, IN

County in Indiana, Midwest · ranked on 33 metrics

Crawford County, IN is a county in Indiana with a population of 10,451 (2,348th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (453rd of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (3,047th of 3,094), Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (3,014th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,971st of 3,094).

Population
10,451
2,348th highest of 3,094
Density
34.2
1,792nd highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-0.72%
2,049th highest of 3,094
Area
306
2,753rd highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Indiana

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 335th of 3,090
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    453rd of 3,092
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 937th of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,091st of 2,916
  5. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,481st of 3,050
  6. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,571st of 3,050
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,655th of 2,916
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,921st of 3,094
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,249th of 2,916
  10. Poorest Counties
    1,649th of 2,000

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    3,047th of 3,094
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,848th of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    3,014th of 3,094
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,971st of 3,094
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,736th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,694th of 2,916
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,846th of 3,094
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,617th of 2,916
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,742nd of 3,093
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,554th of 2,916

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (27), weakest Health (26). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Pike County, OH90% similar
  2. Compared on 10 of 11
  3. Compared on 10 of 11
  4. Meigs County, OH88% similar

Quick answers

What is the population of Crawford County, IN?
Crawford County, IN has a population of 10,451, 2,348th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Crawford County, IN rank best at?
Among US counties, Crawford County, IN ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (453rd of 3,092).
Where does Crawford County, IN rank worst?
Crawford County, IN ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (3,047th of 3,094); Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (3,014th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,971st of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Crawford County, IN?
Rankodex ranks Crawford County, IN on 33 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

33 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics