
Clearwater County, MN
County in Minnesota, Midwest · ranked on 37 metrics
Clearwater County, MN is a county in Minnesota with a population of 8,639 (2,486th of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 652nd of 2,916), Poverty Rate (%) (1,396th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,047th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,957th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,938th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 292nd of 3,05090
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 319th of 3,09489
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 613th of 3,09080
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 652nd of 2,91677
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,007th of 2,91664
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,054th of 2,91663
- Poverty Rate (%)12.6%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,396th of 3,09455
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,376th of 2,91652
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,452nd of 2,91649
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,484th of 2,91649
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)3,013th of 3,0501
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,608th of 2,91610
- Adults Who Smoke (%)19.4%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,394th of 2,91618
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,342nd of 2,91619
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,203rd of 2,91624
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,047th of 3,09434
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,957th of 3,09437
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,938th of 3,09437
- Median Household Income$64,475Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,649th of 3,09347
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,615th of 3,09248
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Morrison County, MN88% similar
Miner County, SD88% similar
Wadena County, MN87% similar
Grant County, MN87% similar
Red Lake County, MN86% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Clearwater County, MN?
- Clearwater County, MN has a population of 8,639, 2,486th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Clearwater County, MN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Clearwater County, MN ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 652nd of 2,916); Poverty Rate (%) (1,396th of 3,094).
- Where does Clearwater County, MN rank worst?
- Clearwater County, MN ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,047th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,957th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,938th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Clearwater County, MN?
- Rankodex ranks Clearwater County, MN on 37 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
37 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics