
Clarion County, PA
County in Pennsylvania, Northeast · ranked on 22 metrics
Clarion County, PA is a county in Pennsylvania with a population of 36,619 (1,280th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 999th of 3,092), Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (1,363rd of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (1,529th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,928th of 3,094), Median Household Income (tied 1,802nd of 3,093), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,663rd of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 10 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 500th of 3,05084
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 999th of 3,09268
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,008th of 3,09067
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,363rd of 3,09456
- Poverty Rate (%)13.1%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,529th of 3,09451
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,241st of 3,05027
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,928th of 3,09438
- Median Household Income$62,649Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,802nd of 3,09342
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,686th of 3,09445
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,663rd of 3,09446
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Quick answers
- What is the population of Clarion County, PA?
- Clarion County, PA has a population of 36,619, 1,280th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Clarion County, PA rank best at?
- Among US counties, Clarion County, PA ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 999th of 3,092); Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (1,363rd of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (1,529th of 3,094).
- Where does Clarion County, PA rank worst?
- Clarion County, PA ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,928th of 3,094); Median Household Income (tied 1,802nd of 3,093); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,663rd of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Clarion County, PA?
- Rankodex ranks Clarion County, PA on 22 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
22 metrics with a value for this place, in 6 topics