Canyon County, ID

County in Idaho, West · ranked on 37 metrics

Canyon County, ID is a county in Idaho with a population of 282,802 (262nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (219th of 3,094), Median Household Income (750th of 3,093), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 796th of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,775th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,821st of 3,094).

Population
282.8K
262nd highest of 3,094
Density
481.8
295th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
21.4%
48th highest of 3,094
Area
587
1,645th highest of 3,094
Region
West
Idaho

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    219th of 3,094
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 373rd of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 491st of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 537th of 2,916
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    750th of 3,093
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 796th of 2,916
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    893rd of 3,094
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,029th of 3,094
  9. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,123rd of 3,050
  10. Poorest Counties
    750th of 2,000

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,775th of 3,092
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,725th of 3,090
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,384th of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,231st of 2,916
  5. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,817th of 3,050
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,821st of 3,094
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,319th of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,410th of 3,094
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,264th of 2,916
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,248th of 2,916

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Health (60), weakest Economics (53). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 11 of 13
  2. Compared on 12 of 13
  3. Compared on 11 of 13
  4. Miami County, OH87% similar
    Compared on 12 of 13

Quick answers

What is the population of Canyon County, ID?
Canyon County, ID has a population of 282,802, 262nd among 3,094 US counties.
What does Canyon County, ID rank best at?
Among US counties, Canyon County, ID ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (219th of 3,094); Median Household Income (750th of 3,093); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 796th of 2,916).
Where does Canyon County, ID rank worst?
Canyon County, ID ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,775th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,821st of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Canyon County, ID?
Rankodex ranks Canyon County, ID on 37 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

37 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics