Cameron County, PA

County in Pennsylvania, Northeast · ranked on 23 metrics

Cameron County, PA is a county in Pennsylvania with a population of 4,090 (2,840th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (107th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (461st of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,938th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,694th of 3,093), Median Income (1,601st of 2,000).

Population
4,090
2,840th highest of 3,094
Density
10.3
2,522nd highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-9.69%
3,042nd highest of 3,094
Area
396
2,506th highest of 3,094
Region
Northeast
Pennsylvania

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 11 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    107th of 3,092
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 348th of 3,090
  3. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    398th of 3,050
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    461st of 3,094
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,619th of 3,094
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,183rd of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,938th of 3,094
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,694th of 3,093
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,594th of 3,094
  4. Poorest Counties
    1,601st of 2,000
  5. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 2,351st of 3,050

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (48), weakest Economics (48). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

Quick answers

What is the population of Cameron County, PA?
Cameron County, PA has a population of 4,090, 2,840th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Cameron County, PA rank best at?
Among US counties, Cameron County, PA ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (107th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (461st of 3,094).
Where does Cameron County, PA rank worst?
Cameron County, PA ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,938th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,694th of 3,093); Median Income (1,601st of 2,000).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Cameron County, PA?
Rankodex ranks Cameron County, PA on 23 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

23 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics