Cabell County, WV

County in West Virginia, South · ranked on 51 metrics

Cabell County, WV is a county in West Virginia with a population of 90,911 (668th of 3,094). It ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (583rd of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (938th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,200th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,828th of 2,916), Poverty Rate (%) (2,551st of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,369th of 3,093).

Population
90,911
668th highest of 3,094
Density
323.5
415th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-3.54%
2,658th highest of 3,094
Area
281
2,801st highest of 3,094
Region
South
West Virginia

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 234th of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 453rd of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    583rd of 3,094
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 670th of 2,916
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    938th of 3,094
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,200th of 3,092
  7. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,365th of 3,050
  8. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,560th of 3,050
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,648th of 3,094
  10. Poorest Counties
    1,276th of 2,000

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    2,903rd of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,851st of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,828th of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,799th of 3,094
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,399th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,394th of 2,916
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,551st of 3,094
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,267th of 2,916
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,369th of 3,093
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,159th of 2,916

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (47), weakest Health (32). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 19 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 17 of 19
  2. Roanoke city, VA84% similar
    Compared on 16 of 19
  3. Compared on 16 of 19
  4. Compared on 16 of 19
  5. Ohio County, WV82% similar
    Compared on 17 of 19

Quick answers

What is the population of Cabell County, WV?
Cabell County, WV has a population of 90,911, 668th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Cabell County, WV rank best at?
Among US counties, Cabell County, WV ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (583rd of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (938th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,200th of 3,092).
Where does Cabell County, WV rank worst?
Cabell County, WV ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,828th of 2,916); Poverty Rate (%) (2,551st of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,369th of 3,093).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Cabell County, WV?
Rankodex ranks Cabell County, WV on 51 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

51 metrics with a value for this place, in 14 topics