Butler County, MO

County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 47 metrics

Butler County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 41,909 (1,153rd of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 817th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (856th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Household Income (tied 2,775th of 3,093), Poverty Rate (%) (2,668th of 3,094), Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,593rd of 3,094).

Population
41,909
1,153rd highest of 3,094
Density
60.3
1,298th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-0.37%
1,970th highest of 3,094
Area
695
1,319th highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Missouri

At a glance

Median household income
$49,089
2,775th highest of 3,093
Median home value
$145,100
2,275th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$780
2,223rd highest of 3,090
Unemployment
5.2%
458th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
20.5%
427th highest of 3,094
College degree
15.8%
2,587th highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
41.3%
550th highest of 2,916
No health insurance
11.8%
1,053rd highest of 2,916
Average commute
21 minutes
2,239th highest of 3,094
Home broadband
84.4%
2,134th highest of 3,094
Climate
58.5°F average
36°F in January, 80°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +63.8
81.5% Republican, 17.7% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 817th of 3,092
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 776th of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    856th of 3,094
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 856th of 3,090
  5. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,116th of 3,050
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,254th of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,839th of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,134th of 3,094
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,139th of 3,094
  10. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,161st of 3,050

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,798th of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,752nd of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,723rd of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,663rd of 2,916
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,775th of 3,093
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,591st of 2,916
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,668th of 3,094
  8. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 2,593rd of 3,094
  9. Poorest Counties
    tied 1,682nd of 2,000
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,587th of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (36), weakest Health (25). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 17 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 12 of 17
  2. Compared on 12 of 17
  3. Compared on 12 of 17
  4. Compared on 16 of 17

Quick answers

What is the population of Butler County, MO?
Butler County, MO has a population of 41,909, 1,153rd among 3,094 US counties.
What does Butler County, MO rank best at?
Among US counties, Butler County, MO ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 817th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (856th of 3,094).
Where does Butler County, MO rank worst?
Butler County, MO ranks lowest for Median Household Income (tied 2,775th of 3,093); Poverty Rate (%) (2,668th of 3,094); Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,593rd of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Butler County, MO?
Rankodex ranks Butler County, MO on 47 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

47 metrics with a value for this place, in 13 topics