Branch County, MI

County in Michigan, Midwest · ranked on 40 metrics

Branch County, MI is a county in Michigan with a population of 45,962 (1,073rd of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 886th of 2,916), Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 1,157th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,218th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,344th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (2,167th of 3,094), Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,071st of 3,094).

Population
45,962
1,073rd highest of 3,094
Density
90.8
985th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
2.42%
1,235th highest of 3,094
Area
506
2,019th highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Michigan

At a glance

Median household income
$63,724
1,700th highest of 3,093
Median home value
$162,500
1,934th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$959
1,134th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
4.5%
939th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
16.4%
928th highest of 3,094
College degree
17.3%
2,344th highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
35.9%
2,007th highest of 2,916
No health insurance
9.1%
1,941st highest of 2,916
Average commute
23 minutes
1,877th highest of 3,094
Home broadband
84.7%
2,061st highest of 3,094
Climate
48.7°F average
24°F in January, 72°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +42.4
70.4% Republican, 28.0% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 776th of 3,050
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 886th of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 923rd of 2,916
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,157th of 3,092
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,159th of 3,094
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,118th of 2,916
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,218th of 3,094
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,524th of 2,916
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,523rd of 2,916
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,700th of 3,093

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,663rd of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,260th of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,344th of 3,094
  4. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,268th of 3,050
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,153rd of 2,916
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,167th of 3,094
  7. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 2,071st of 3,094
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,061st of 3,094
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,953rd of 3,090
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,663rd of 2,916

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Health (45), weakest Economics (41). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 10 of 13
  2. Cass County, IN88% similar
    Compared on 10 of 13
  3. Compared on 10 of 13
  4. Knox County, OH87% similar
    Compared on 10 of 13

Quick answers

What is the population of Branch County, MI?
Branch County, MI has a population of 45,962, 1,073rd among 3,094 US counties.
What does Branch County, MI rank best at?
Among US counties, Branch County, MI ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 886th of 2,916); Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 1,157th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,218th of 3,094).
Where does Branch County, MI rank worst?
Branch County, MI ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,344th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (2,167th of 3,094); Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,071st of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Branch County, MI?
Rankodex ranks Branch County, MI on 40 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

40 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics