
Benton County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 37 metrics
Benton County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 20,536 (1,788th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,445th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,765th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,705th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (2,617th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 807th of 3,09074
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,445th of 3,09253
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,362nd of 2,91653
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,410th of 2,91651
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,498th of 3,05051
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,532nd of 2,91646
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,582nd of 2,91645
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,654th of 2,91643
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,830th of 3,05040
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,886th of 3,09439
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,765th of 3,09411
- Adults Who Smoke (%)20.4%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,554th of 2,91612
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,705th of 3,09413
- Poverty Rate (%)19.9%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,617th of 3,09415
- Median Household Income$52,567Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,580th of 3,09317
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,412th of 2,91617
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,211th of 2,91623
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,213th of 2,91624
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,331st of 3,09425
- Median Income$52,567Poorest Counties1,487th of 2,00026
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Jackson County, TN91% similar
Morgan County, MO91% similar
Marion County, AR90% similar
Dallas County, MO90% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Benton County, MO?
- Benton County, MO has a population of 20,536, 1,788th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Benton County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Benton County, MO ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,445th of 3,092).
- Where does Benton County, MO rank worst?
- Benton County, MO ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,765th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,705th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (2,617th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Benton County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Benton County, MO on 37 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
37 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics