Beaver County, PA

County in Pennsylvania, Northeast · ranked on 32 metrics

Beaver County, PA is a county in Pennsylvania with a population of 166,295 (426th of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (767th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (836th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,063rd of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (1,871st of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,606th of 3,092).

Population
166.3K
426th highest of 3,094
Density
382.3
364th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-0.93%
2,112th highest of 3,094
Area
435
2,292nd highest of 3,094
Region
Northeast
Pennsylvania

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 10 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    767th of 3,094
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    836th of 3,094
  3. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 879th of 3,050
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,063rd of 3,094
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,119th of 3,093

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,920th of 3,050
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,871st of 3,094
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,617th of 3,090
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,606th of 3,092
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,322nd of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (59), weakest Economics (59). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 10 of 12
  2. Compared on 11 of 12
  3. Compared on 11 of 12
  4. Compared on 10 of 12

Quick answers

What is the population of Beaver County, PA?
Beaver County, PA has a population of 166,295, 426th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Beaver County, PA rank best at?
Among US counties, Beaver County, PA ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (767th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (836th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,063rd of 3,094).
Where does Beaver County, PA rank worst?
Beaver County, PA ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (1,871st of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,606th of 3,092).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Beaver County, PA?
Rankodex ranks Beaver County, PA on 32 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

32 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics