Bay County, MI

County in Michigan, Midwest · ranked on 51 metrics

Bay County, MI is a county in Michigan with a population of 101,814 (616th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 934th of 3,092), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,257th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,313th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,886th of 3,094), Median Household Income (1,882nd of 3,093), Poverty Rate (%) (1,567th of 3,094).

Population
101.8K
616th highest of 3,094
Density
230.3
525th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-1.86%
2,345th highest of 3,094
Area
442
2,263rd highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Michigan

At a glance

Median household income
$61,763
1,882nd highest of 3,093
Median home value
$152,200
2,158th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$860
1,647th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
6.1%
197th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
13.2%
1,528th highest of 3,094
College degree
22.1%
1,559th highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
37.9%
1,533rd highest of 2,916
No health insurance
7.7%
2,530th highest of 2,916
Average commute
23 minutes
1,782nd highest of 3,094
Home broadband
88.2%
1,257th highest of 3,094
Climate
47.4°F average
23°F in January, 71°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +14.7
56.7% Republican, 42.0% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 356th of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 545th of 3,094
  3. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    630th of 3,050
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 934th of 3,092
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 897th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 934th of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,007th of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,257th of 3,094
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,313th of 3,094
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,440th of 3,090

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 2,886th of 3,094
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,616th of 2,916
  3. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,411th of 3,050
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,908th of 2,916
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,882nd of 3,093
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,734th of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,484th of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,567th of 3,094
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,559th of 3,094
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,356th of 2,916

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Health (56), weakest Economics (48). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 19 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Eaton County, MI86% similar
    Compared on 15 of 19
  2. Compared on 16 of 19
  3. Compared on 15 of 19
  4. Compared on 15 of 19
  5. Cass County, MI83% similar
    Compared on 17 of 19

Quick answers

What is the population of Bay County, MI?
Bay County, MI has a population of 101,814, 616th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Bay County, MI rank best at?
Among US counties, Bay County, MI ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 934th of 3,092); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,257th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,313th of 3,094).
Where does Bay County, MI rank worst?
Bay County, MI ranks lowest for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,886th of 3,094); Median Household Income (1,882nd of 3,093); Poverty Rate (%) (1,567th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Bay County, MI?
Rankodex ranks Bay County, MI on 51 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

51 metrics with a value for this place, in 14 topics