Housing, Income and Commutes by City (Census)
7 of the 434 US cities with data share the highest Median Rent (Monthly, Capped at $3,501) in 2024 ($3,501); the rest range down to $728 (Youngstown, OH).
Median Rent (Monthly, Capped at $3,501), 2024
Green is better, red is worse (lower is better). Click a place to highlight it.
Ranking
Best first: the first 15 and last 5 of 434 cities.
Distribution Median and middle halfThe median is the middle value: half of places are above it, half below. The middle half is the range holding the central 50% of places.More in the glossary →
How many cities fall in each range; the lines mark the median and the middle half.
Data
Click a column to sort, a row to highlight that place on the charts.
| # | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Youngstown, OH | $728 | $63,300 | $34,408 | 20.3 | 81.8% | 37.3% | 15.5% |
| 2 | Denison, IA | $731 | $150,200 | $65,684 | 12.7 | 89.7% | 17.5% | 17.5% |
| 3 | Nogales, AZ | $737 | $186,300 | $43,214 | 17.5 | 84.1% | 28.0% | 17.6% |
| 4 | San Luis, AZ | $741 | $224,900 | $59,400 | 26.9 | 86.8% | 18.1% | 9.31% |
| 5 | St. Marys, PA | $762 | $149,000 | $67,167 | 14.2 | 86.2% | 7.85% | 21.4% |
| 6 | Bay City, MI | $766 | $97,600 | $49,420 | 21.3 | 85.6% | 19.1% | 18.8% |
| 7 | Yazoo City, MS | $767 | $103,000 | $28,157 | 22.1 | 75.0% | 46.7% | 13.4% |
| 8 | Douglas, AZ | $772 | $157,700 | $42,019 | 23.7 | 83.2% | 27.8% | 12.4% |
| 9 | Laurinburg, NC | $774 | $134,200 | $42,170 | 19.2 | 87.5% | 31.1% | 20.1% |
| 10 | Atmore, AL | $777 | $157,800 | $38,862 | 23.5 | 72.0% | 25.0% | 10.4% |
| 11 | Wheeling, WV | $794 | $146,500 | $48,590 | 19.8 | 84.7% | 20.5% | 34.1% |
| 12 | Gadsden, AL | $808 | $116,800 | $40,345 | 20.7 | 86.3% | 28.1% | 15.5% |
| 13 | Donaldsonville, LA | $827 | $185,900 | $23,618 | 27.1 | 89.3% | 44.8% | 14.2% |
| 14 | Oskaloosa, IA | $831 | $153,300 | $64,004 | 16.0 | 88.8% | 16.6% | 25.4% |
| 15 | Hibbing, MN | $833 | $130,200 | $55,789 | 16.5 | 90.1% | 16.2% | 18.6% |
| 16 | Canton, OH | $850 | $97,800 | $43,188 | 19.1 | 80.3% | 27.4% | 16.4% |
| 17 | Springfield, OH | $851 | $116,800 | $47,143 | 21.2 | 88.4% | 23.1% | 16.7% |
| 18 | Hartsville, TN | $853 | $337,600 | $72,747 | 33.9 | 89.7% | 11.9% | 14.3% |
| 19 | Butte-Silver Bow, MT | $856 | $257,800 | $61,857 | 16.9 | 86.6% | 14.8% | 28.1% |
| 20 | Lancaster, SC | $868 | $239,100 | $46,311 | 26.4 | 75.3% | 21.2% | 21.1% |
| 21 | Erie, PA | $870 | $115,200 | $46,113 | 18.3 | 88.2% | 23.3% | 23.1% |
| 22 | Greenville, MS | $872 | $103,800 | $40,083 | 18.8 | 49.6% | 28.0% | 22.0% |
| 23 | Fort Smith, AR | $884 | $178,100 | $54,816 | 16.8 | 85.4% | 18.3% | 23.9% |
| 24 | Monroe, LA | $886 | $198,900 | $40,505 | 18.2 | 80.3% | 35.9% | 32.4% |
| 25 | Decatur, AL | $896 | $210,200 | $61,563 | 21.1 | 86.7% | 13.1% | 22.4% |
| 25 | Somerton, AZ | $896 | $232,600 | $74,015 | 22.5 | 88.0% | 13.8% | 12.4% |
| 27 | Great Falls, MT | $900 | $257,000 | $63,373 | 14.9 | 90.1% | 14.5% | 27.8% |
| 28 | Toledo, OH | $901 | $114,500 | $49,724 | 19.8 | 87.2% | 24.3% | 21.9% |
| 29 | Muncie, IN | $904 | $97,300 | $44,471 | 18.1 | 87.6% | 29.2% | 26.1% |
| 30 | Kingsport, TN | $907 | $234,100 | $52,490 | 19.1 | 88.8% | 20.7% | 31.5% |
| 31 | Charleston, WV | $908 | $203,300 | $65,812 | 16.9 | 90.7% | 15.8% | 45.2% |
| 32 | Elizabethtown, KY | $909 | $245,900 | $60,760 | 20.0 | 87.7% | 17.0% | 28.3% |
| 32 | Monroe, MI | $909 | $167,900 | $59,813 | 21.3 | 90.2% | 19.2% | 19.9% |
| 34 | Huntington, WV | $912 | $127,200 | $45,100 | 19.0 | 84.5% | 25.7% | 35.3% |
| 35 | Fond du Lac, WI | $913 | $173,700 | $62,260 | 19.3 | 89.7% | 12.4% | 21.3% |
| 36 | Flint, MI | $915 | $53,500 | $37,646 | 22.7 | 83.1% | 34.1% | 14.2% |
| 37 | Dayton, OH | $918 | $100,600 | $45,247 | 20.3 | 85.5% | 26.9% | 21.6% |
| 38 | Avon Park, FL | $921 | $144,700 | $36,485 | 24.6 | 86.7% | 23.3% | 10.7% |
| 39 | Terre Haute, IN | $922 | $115,700 | $43,126 | 18.5 | 83.2% | 24.7% | 24.6% |
| 40 | Brownsville, TX | $923 | $139,900 | $52,130 | 21.4 | 86.1% | 23.7% | 24.5% |
| 40 | Waterloo, IA | $923 | $152,600 | $57,480 | 15.9 | 87.2% | 16.6% | 21.8% |
| 42 | Sheboygan, WI | $924 | $174,200 | $62,927 | 17.2 | 92.4% | 12.3% | 23.4% |
| 43 | Albany, GA | $931 | $124,300 | $47,240 | 19.7 | 80.5% | 27.5% | 21.4% |
| 44 | Green Bay, WI | $932 | $207,200 | $66,206 | 19.2 | 90.4% | 14.7% | 26.7% |
| 45 | Oshkosh, WI | $935 | $177,700 | $62,188 | 18.1 | 91.5% | 17.5% | 27.3% |
| 46 | Cleveland, OH | $945 | $102,000 | $40,801 | 22.5 | 84.7% | 30.6% | 22.4% |
| 47 | Fargo, ND | $946 | $281,900 | $66,998 | 15.5 | 88.3% | 12.9% | 42.9% |
| 48 | Dubuque, IA | $948 | $204,800 | $65,845 | 14.6 | 88.9% | 12.7% | 34.0% |
| 49 | Utica, NY | $951 | $151,300 | $52,484 | 19.5 | 87.2% | 27.5% | 22.4% |
| 50 | Akron, OH | $955 | $122,000 | $48,076 | 22.2 | 89.2% | 23.3% | 23.6% |
| 51 | Jonesboro, AR | $956 | $223,200 | $55,424 | 18.0 | 87.7% | 22.8% | 31.8% |
| 51 | Robstown, TX | $956 | $103,000 | $34,436 | 22.7 | 79.9% | 32.2% | 7.69% |
| 53 | Dickinson, ND | $957 | $263,700 | $82,696 | 16.4 | 89.4% | 13.6% | 31.9% |
| 54 | DeRidder, LA | $958 | $156,600 | $59,801 | 24.0 | 89.1% | 19.1% | 20.8% |
| 55 | Dothan, AL | $960 | $194,000 | $55,792 | 20.4 | 87.4% | 19.3% | 27.6% |
| 56 | Bessemer, AL | $961 | $135,900 | $39,613 | 26.2 | 83.8% | 27.9% | 15.6% |
| 57 | Springfield, MO | $964 | $177,700 | $49,311 | 17.6 | 83.6% | 18.4% | 31.4% |
| 58 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $967 | $187,100 | $70,424 | 18.6 | 91.2% | 10.8% | 33.1% |
| 58 | Lawton, OK | $967 | $142,100 | $54,433 | 16.2 | 90.2% | 21.1% | 22.5% |
| 58 | Michigan City, IN | $967 | $143,100 | $53,089 | 21.3 | 86.7% | 19.7% | 20.3% |
| 61 | El Reno, OK | $968 | $165,900 | $56,219 | 22.1 | 85.7% | 19.3% | 16.3% |
| 62 | Las Cruces, NM | $974 | $231,700 | $55,422 | 18.9 | 91.5% | 22.6% | 36.7% |
| 63 | Wichita, KS | $975 | $190,800 | $64,620 | 18.4 | 91.5% | 15.9% | 31.1% |
| 63 | Evansville, IN | $975 | $143,100 | $53,387 | 18.3 | 89.5% | 18.4% | 22.8% |
| 63 | Springfield, IL | $975 | $162,100 | $66,064 | 17.4 | 90.1% | 16.8% | 36.3% |
| 66 | Davenport, IA | $978 | $166,400 | $66,200 | 19.4 | 89.8% | 15.2% | 29.9% |
| 66 | Eloy, AZ | $978 | $255,300 | $55,736 | 28.8 | 84.4% | 23.1% | 12.9% |
| 68 | Topeka, KS | $979 | $144,200 | $56,956 | 16.7 | 88.1% | 15.7% | 29.0% |
| 69 | Grand Forks, ND | $980 | $249,900 | $63,627 | 14.8 | 87.4% | 15.5% | 40.0% |
| 70 | Rockford, IL | $985 | $129,000 | $54,752 | 21.9 | 86.6% | 21.3% | 23.5% |
| 71 | Shreveport, LA | $987 | $178,900 | $48,699 | 18.8 | 85.2% | 23.5% | 28.5% |
| 72 | Lansing, MI | $993 | $128,700 | $54,382 | 18.9 | 89.4% | 20.1% | 30.2% |
| 73 | St. Louis, MO | $997 | $197,500 | $56,160 | 22.1 | 86.8% | 20.6% | 41.1% |
| 74 | Fort Wayne, IN | $999 | $188,900 | $61,422 | 21.5 | 90.6% | 16.0% | 29.0% |
| 74 | Bismarck, ND | $999 | $300,300 | $78,387 | 15.6 | 88.0% | 9.32% | 39.2% |
| 76 | Cincinnati, OH | $1,001 | $230,900 | $52,909 | 22.4 | 89.1% | 25.5% | 41.8% |
| 77 | St. Cloud, MN | $1,003 | $225,000 | $61,374 | 19.8 | 91.6% | 20.2% | 30.4% |
| 78 | Peoria, IL | $1,005 | $156,200 | $59,410 | 17.9 | 89.6% | 21.0% | 37.7% |
| 79 | Middletown, OH | $1,007 | $164,400 | $57,102 | 24.2 | 88.3% | 17.1% | 17.6% |
| 80 | Casper, WY | $1,009 | $260,400 | $70,218 | 17.0 | 92.4% | 10.8% | 30.5% |
| 81 | La Crosse, WI | $1,010 | $210,100 | $55,866 | 15.9 | 88.4% | 21.4% | 34.9% |
| 81 | Wausau, WI | $1,010 | $167,900 | $64,389 | 15.4 | 88.7% | 14.6% | 30.9% |
| 83 | York, PA | $1,014 | $119,700 | $48,420 | 23.1 | 85.2% | 21.1% | 17.5% |
| 84 | Ames, IA | $1,023 | $277,400 | $60,991 | 15.6 | 74.2% | 25.5% | 65.8% |
| 85 | Laredo, TX | $1,030 | $193,500 | $63,915 | 21.6 | 87.4% | 20.9% | 22.0% |
| 85 | Appleton, WI | $1,030 | $231,400 | $80,483 | 19.3 | 94.2% | 8.26% | 38.2% |
| 85 | Council Bluffs, IA | $1,030 | $171,800 | $64,578 | 17.9 | 84.7% | 15.1% | 21.5% |
| 88 | South Bend, IN | $1,033 | $140,400 | $55,786 | 20.2 | 88.9% | 20.8% | 29.3% |
| 88 | Racine, WI | $1,033 | $166,500 | $57,740 | 22.5 | 89.1% | 18.2% | 21.4% |
| 90 | Sioux Falls, SD | $1,035 | $292,400 | $75,970 | 17.0 | 93.4% | 9.62% | 38.1% |
| 91 | Syracuse, NY | $1,039 | $138,400 | $47,819 | 18.0 | 88.1% | 28.8% | 31.2% |
| 92 | Eau Claire, WI | $1,045 | $247,600 | $67,395 | 16.7 | 91.0% | 14.3% | 36.7% |
| 93 | Buffalo, NY | $1,046 | $164,200 | $50,041 | 19.9 | 88.5% | 26.0% | 31.2% |
| 94 | Scranton, PA | $1,048 | $158,100 | $50,739 | 19.3 | 84.1% | 23.0% | 23.1% |
| 95 | McAllen, TX | $1,049 | $190,400 | $61,579 | 21.9 | 92.2% | 20.0% | 32.5% |
| 96 | Tulsa, OK | $1,052 | $205,300 | $59,838 | 18.9 | 89.7% | 18.7% | 33.6% |
| 96 | El Centro, CA | $1,052 | $323,100 | $53,082 | 22.0 | 93.5% | 21.6% | 14.9% |
| 98 | Janesville, WI | $1,054 | $223,400 | $73,446 | 21.9 | 91.3% | 9.04% | 27.3% |
| 98 | Valdosta, GA | $1,054 | $182,800 | $45,925 | 16.1 | 80.8% | 26.1% | 28.3% |
| 100 | Jackson, MS | $1,055 | $111,700 | $42,071 | 19.9 | 89.8% | 27.9% | 28.8% |
| 101 | Kingman, AZ | $1,058 | $267,700 | $61,792 | 17.7 | 89.9% | 14.3% | 20.0% |
| 101 | Houma, LA | $1,058 | $205,900 | $58,194 | 19.7 | 89.4% | 16.3% | 23.8% |
| 103 | Milwaukee, WI | $1,059 | $184,000 | $54,234 | 22.4 | 88.2% | 22.8% | 27.4% |
| 104 | Harrisburg, PA | $1,062 | $124,200 | $48,099 | 20.1 | 85.6% | 30.5% | 25.9% |
| 105 | Hickory, NC | $1,063 | $278,400 | $64,576 | 21.1 | 87.6% | 17.1% | 37.1% |
| 106 | Baton Rouge, LA | $1,067 | $234,700 | $49,994 | 21.0 | 89.3% | 25.7% | 36.6% |
| 107 | Mobile, AL | $1,068 | $193,300 | $53,558 | 22.8 | 86.9% | 18.4% | 32.0% |
| 108 | El Paso, TX | $1,073 | $184,500 | $59,745 | 23.4 | 89.3% | 18.4% | 28.1% |
| 109 | Detroit, MI | $1,074 | $83,900 | $39,938 | 24.8 | 85.7% | 32.7% | 18.1% |
| 110 | Moss Point, MS | $1,075 | $110,100 | $44,296 | 18.3 | 76.7% | 20.0% | 13.7% |
| 111 | Glens Falls, NY | $1,077 | $212,200 | $67,788 | 19.3 | 91.2% | 11.3% | 33.7% |
| 112 | Kalamazoo, MI | $1,078 | $179,000 | $52,272 | 18.5 | 87.3% | 24.9% | 38.5% |
| 113 | Bullhead City, AZ | $1,079 | $211,500 | $50,556 | 20.4 | 89.7% | 18.7% | 15.2% |
| 114 | Rochester, NY | $1,081 | $139,600 | $47,213 | 19.3 | 86.4% | 27.8% | 30.0% |
| 115 | Pueblo, CO | $1,082 | $247,200 | $56,664 | 19.4 | 88.0% | 17.5% | 23.7% |
| 116 | Lincoln, NE | $1,086 | $264,000 | $71,867 | 18.4 | 92.7% | 12.7% | 41.8% |
| 116 | Gulfport, MS | $1,086 | $174,600 | $49,919 | 21.9 | 86.0% | 22.8% | 23.6% |
| 118 | Winston-Salem, NC | $1,087 | $233,800 | $59,268 | 21.5 | 88.4% | 17.7% | 39.5% |
| 118 | Duluth, MN | $1,087 | $242,700 | $68,807 | 17.3 | 90.3% | 16.8% | 44.0% |
| 120 | Montgomery, AL | $1,089 | $161,900 | $56,811 | 20.7 | 90.3% | 21.5% | 33.8% |
| 121 | Des Moines, IA | $1,090 | $194,700 | $65,932 | 19.5 | 89.8% | 15.0% | 29.7% |
| 121 | Norman, OK | $1,090 | $250,100 | $67,704 | 22.6 | 92.0% | 16.8% | 45.9% |
| 123 | Amarillo, TX | $1,092 | $196,900 | $65,912 | 19.6 | 89.2% | 15.8% | 26.6% |
| 124 | Iowa City, IA | $1,094 | $285,900 | $58,546 | 17.3 | 86.1% | 26.3% | 60.5% |
| 125 | Lafayette, LA | $1,100 | $257,000 | $61,915 | 20.0 | 91.9% | 18.3% | 41.1% |
| 126 | Longview, TX | $1,101 | $202,600 | $63,340 | 20.7 | 89.5% | 17.3% | 23.7% |
| 127 | Little Rock, AR | $1,106 | $236,400 | $63,003 | 18.5 | 91.4% | 17.5% | 44.6% |
| 127 | Columbus, GA | $1,106 | $193,900 | $58,073 | 20.9 | 89.2% | 19.0% | 30.5% |
| 129 | Birmingham, AL | $1,107 | $158,800 | $46,051 | 20.8 | 87.0% | 24.7% | 31.1% |
| 130 | Rapid City, SD | $1,109 | $299,400 | $70,870 | 17.5 | 90.3% | 12.5% | 37.0% |
| 130 | Lake Charles, LA | $1,109 | $214,300 | $59,235 | 17.0 | 85.4% | 23.3% | 29.1% |
| 132 | Yuma, AZ | $1,114 | $230,000 | $65,482 | 18.4 | 90.3% | 15.5% | 20.9% |
| 132 | Hagerstown, MD | $1,114 | $224,500 | $52,221 | 26.1 | 86.1% | 21.9% | 20.5% |
| 134 | High Point, NC | $1,116 | $235,800 | $64,561 | 20.7 | 91.0% | 15.7% | 34.0% |
| 135 | Yakima, WA | $1,117 | $297,600 | $62,815 | 17.8 | 89.2% | 16.6% | 20.8% |
| 136 | Cheyenne, WY | $1,118 | $333,700 | $78,839 | 16.0 | 91.4% | 8.74% | 33.6% |
| 137 | Louisville, KY | $1,120 | $233,900 | $66,849 | 22.5 | 90.5% | 15.8% | 33.8% |
| 138 | Beaumont, TX | $1,121 | $166,400 | $56,997 | 20.3 | 90.4% | 21.2% | 24.9% |
| 139 | Kansas City, KS | $1,123 | $167,400 | $62,401 | 22.4 | 88.6% | 16.0% | 20.8% |
| 140 | Oklahoma City, OK | $1,130 | $231,300 | $68,656 | 22.2 | 92.0% | 15.1% | 34.7% |
| 141 | Oak Ridge, TN | $1,131 | $270,200 | $72,311 | 21.7 | 94.5% | 12.2% | 40.2% |
| 142 | Mankato, MN | $1,132 | $261,700 | $66,873 | 13.9 | 87.6% | 20.6% | 35.1% |
| 142 | Perry, GA | $1,132 | $225,300 | $76,909 | 22.2 | 91.0% | 13.9% | 28.8% |
| 144 | Brooksville, FL | $1,137 | $141,000 | $54,926 | 34.9 | 89.4% | 19.7% | 21.8% |
| 145 | Billings, MT | $1,138 | $343,400 | $73,712 | 16.5 | 91.6% | 9.85% | 36.9% |
| 146 | Augusta, GA | $1,142 | $178,400 | $55,485 | 21.1 | 87.7% | 20.1% | 24.7% |
| 147 | Albuquerque, NM | $1,145 | $291,500 | $68,317 | 22.4 | 90.5% | 15.5% | 39.2% |
| 147 | Tucson, AZ | $1,145 | $266,200 | $57,073 | 21.9 | 90.4% | 18.9% | 31.1% |
| 149 | Apache Junction, AZ | $1,146 | $211,500 | $60,975 | 28.1 | 88.7% | 10.6% | 18.1% |
| 150 | Sierra Vista, AZ | $1,150 | $254,200 | $70,291 | 17.5 | 92.2% | 12.0% | 35.0% |
| 151 | Indianapolis, IN | $1,156 | $224,800 | $66,219 | 24.6 | 91.8% | 15.8% | 34.9% |
| 152 | Abilene, TX | $1,157 | $183,700 | $62,648 | 15.6 | 92.0% | 16.1% | 27.3% |
| 153 | Lexington, KY | $1,164 | $293,500 | $69,479 | 20.9 | 92.5% | 14.9% | 48.3% |
| 154 | Waco, TX | $1,165 | $221,700 | $54,365 | 18.7 | 88.9% | 23.1% | 28.7% |
| 155 | Huntsville, AL | $1,171 | $293,600 | $74,714 | 19.7 | 91.8% | 12.6% | 47.2% |
| 156 | Greensboro, NC | $1,172 | $244,800 | $61,515 | 21.7 | 90.9% | 17.0% | 41.0% |
| 157 | Bay St. Louis, MS | $1,179 | $260,200 | $67,442 | 27.1 | 91.1% | 14.5% | 38.3% |
| 158 | Memphis, TN | $1,181 | $169,000 | $51,736 | 21.1 | 87.5% | 23.1% | 28.0% |
| 159 | Lubbock, TX | $1,182 | $212,400 | $60,895 | 16.3 | 88.8% | 18.9% | 35.1% |
| 160 | Omaha, NE | $1,187 | $245,500 | $73,201 | 19.6 | 91.5% | 13.5% | 40.1% |
| 161 | Missoula, MT | $1,189 | $473,100 | $70,392 | 15.8 | 93.2% | 11.8% | 53.0% |
| 162 | Knoxville, TN | $1,191 | $239,700 | $54,039 | 20.2 | 85.0% | 20.2% | 34.6% |
| 163 | Provo, UT | $1,193 | $467,200 | $64,171 | 18.4 | 84.6% | 23.0% | 45.2% |
| 163 | Holland, MI | $1,193 | $252,200 | $75,865 | 16.8 | 92.8% | 10.3% | 35.8% |
| 165 | Bloomington, IN | $1,200 | $321,400 | $50,465 | 17.5 | 87.9% | 29.8% | 58.8% |
| 166 | Columbia, SC | $1,204 | $264,300 | $55,529 | 17.7 | 88.5% | 24.0% | 45.9% |
| 167 | Killeen, TX | $1,208 | $215,400 | $60,977 | 25.5 | 91.3% | 17.4% | 21.9% |
| 168 | Warner Robins, GA | $1,212 | $185,700 | $66,970 | 22.2 | 92.5% | 14.2% | 31.1% |
| 169 | Pasadena, TX | $1,213 | $209,600 | $64,927 | 26.6 | 91.6% | 18.9% | 16.2% |
| 170 | Spokane, WA | $1,215 | $363,500 | $70,064 | 20.6 | 91.9% | 13.8% | 33.9% |
| 171 | Albany, NY | $1,216 | $234,700 | $61,986 | 20.0 | 88.1% | 22.9% | 45.3% |
| 172 | Athens, GA | $1,219 | $299,200 | $52,974 | 20.6 | 92.6% | 26.5% | 47.3% |
| 173 | Wilmington, DE | $1,224 | $231,400 | $58,671 | 23.5 | 87.1% | 21.4% | 33.1% |
| 174 | Warren, MI | $1,225 | $193,400 | $64,016 | 24.9 | 91.9% | 14.8% | 21.0% |
| 175 | Kansas City, MO | $1,238 | $242,900 | $69,166 | 21.7 | 90.4% | 14.6% | 38.4% |
| 176 | Lancaster, PA | $1,240 | $219,500 | $63,690 | 23.6 | 90.3% | 20.3% | 29.4% |
| 177 | Carson City, NV | $1,248 | $453,000 | $72,355 | 20.5 | 91.5% | 10.3% | 23.7% |
| 178 | Fayetteville, NC | $1,250 | $188,000 | $58,407 | 19.1 | 91.5% | 17.7% | 29.0% |
| 179 | New Orleans, LA | $1,251 | $315,700 | $56,631 | 22.6 | 86.5% | 22.6% | 42.4% |
| 180 | Chattanooga, TN | $1,256 | $283,200 | $64,523 | 18.5 | 90.4% | 19.1% | 36.0% |
| 181 | Pittsburgh, PA | $1,261 | $205,800 | $65,742 | 22.7 | 90.4% | 20.1% | 49.1% |
| 181 | Myrtle Beach, SC | $1,261 | $388,800 | $60,394 | 17.7 | 92.7% | 19.0% | 33.5% |
| 183 | Grand Rapids, MI | $1,266 | $244,500 | $69,108 | 19.0 | 90.4% | 16.9% | 41.6% |
| 184 | Hartford, CT | $1,269 | $228,600 | $46,411 | 23.1 | 86.7% | 26.3% | 19.4% |
| 185 | State College, PA | $1,273 | $437,800 | $45,424 | 15.5 | 83.4% | 38.1% | 68.4% |
| 186 | Joliet, IL | $1,276 | $265,800 | $92,201 | 28.8 | 93.4% | 11.1% | 25.5% |
| 187 | St. Paul, MN | $1,281 | $294,500 | $73,394 | 21.1 | 91.7% | 15.6% | 43.8% |
| 188 | Artesia, NM | $1,288 | $229,400 | $74,915 | 17.7 | 88.7% | 15.7% | 19.9% |
| 189 | Corpus Christi, TX | $1,292 | $210,400 | $67,394 | 21.3 | 89.6% | 17.1% | 24.4% |
| 189 | Waukesha, WI | $1,292 | $415,500 | $130,978 | 25.7 | 96.2% | 3.02% | 49.4% |
| 191 | Tallahassee, FL | $1,293 | $294,400 | $57,409 | 19.1 | 91.1% | 23.6% | 51.3% |
| 192 | Columbus, OH | $1,295 | $252,900 | $66,082 | 21.5 | 93.6% | 18.1% | 38.2% |
| 193 | Gainesville, FL | $1,296 | $247,500 | $46,195 | 18.8 | 85.6% | 30.8% | 53.7% |
| 194 | Gainesville, GA | $1,299 | $382,200 | $66,974 | 24.0 | 91.5% | 20.1% | 27.1% |
| 195 | California City, CA | $1,300 | $278,000 | $60,113 | 43.3 | 91.5% | 22.8% | 12.5% |
| 196 | Clarksville, TN | $1,307 | $263,600 | $69,303 | 27.0 | 93.7% | 12.3% | 29.9% |
| 197 | Hanford, CA | $1,309 | $349,400 | $76,461 | 22.6 | 88.7% | 14.5% | 18.1% |
| 198 | Greenville, SC | $1,312 | $487,500 | $71,472 | 19.0 | 90.4% | 14.0% | 55.5% |
| 199 | Olathe, KS | $1,314 | $364,700 | $114,009 | 20.6 | 95.7% | 5.59% | 50.5% |
| 199 | Coolidge, AZ | $1,314 | $255,400 | $67,023 | 25.2 | 93.0% | 19.9% | 14.0% |
| 201 | Allentown, PA | $1,317 | $206,600 | $55,494 | 24.6 | 86.5% | 21.0% | 19.1% |
| 202 | Salisbury, MD | $1,318 | $227,300 | $58,576 | 22.2 | 87.9% | 24.3% | 25.7% |
| 202 | Conyers, GA | $1,318 | $284,300 | $63,140 | 28.0 | 89.6% | 13.4% | 33.0% |
| 204 | Norfolk, VA | $1,321 | $289,900 | $66,109 | 23.0 | 88.8% | 16.5% | 33.5% |
| 205 | Pensacola, FL | $1,322 | $314,400 | $74,212 | 22.0 | 92.4% | 12.6% | 43.0% |
| 206 | San Antonio, TX | $1,324 | $235,700 | $65,056 | 24.5 | 91.0% | 17.1% | 29.0% |
| 207 | Dearborn, MI | $1,327 | $218,800 | $65,324 | 21.7 | 93.3% | 24.3% | 34.6% |
| 208 | Daytona Beach, FL | $1,328 | $287,700 | $52,058 | 21.4 | 90.2% | 20.4% | 27.8% |
| 209 | Baltimore, MD | $1,331 | $229,600 | $62,177 | 29.1 | 85.4% | 19.7% | 36.1% |
| 210 | Newport News, VA | $1,339 | $260,600 | $69,634 | 23.1 | 91.6% | 14.5% | 30.6% |
| 211 | Sitka, AK | $1,341 | $450,300 | $101,727 | 13.0 | 90.8% | 7.48% | 34.3% |
| 212 | Edmond, OK | $1,344 | $351,400 | $103,183 | 23.3 | 96.2% | 8.14% | 57.6% |
| 212 | Dover, DE | $1,344 | $258,900 | $60,199 | 22.9 | 91.3% | 15.0% | 26.7% |
| 214 | Ocala, FL | $1,359 | $241,400 | $56,376 | 19.2 | 91.2% | 21.1% | 31.2% |
| 215 | Houston, TX | $1,361 | $277,800 | $64,813 | 27.2 | 90.1% | 19.9% | 36.6% |
| 215 | Elgin, IL | $1,361 | $273,000 | $90,282 | 28.2 | 94.0% | 9.84% | 27.0% |
| 217 | Warwick, RI | $1,363 | $354,600 | $88,708 | 24.6 | 91.2% | 7.57% | 33.7% |
| 218 | Minneapolis, MN | $1,371 | $362,200 | $80,846 | 22.0 | 90.8% | 16.0% | 55.5% |
| 219 | Richmond, VA | $1,372 | $353,000 | $64,587 | 21.7 | 86.2% | 18.2% | 45.6% |
| 220 | Redding, CA | $1,379 | $382,300 | $70,466 | 16.7 | 93.9% | 14.1% | 26.9% |
| 221 | Savannah, GA | $1,382 | $248,900 | $57,137 | 20.7 | 90.4% | 19.7% | 33.3% |
| 222 | Casa Grande, AZ | $1,386 | $303,900 | $69,983 | 23.3 | 92.8% | 13.5% | 21.7% |
| 223 | Greeley, CO | $1,388 | $402,500 | $69,881 | 24.3 | 91.2% | 15.1% | 27.8% |
| 223 | Daphne, AL | $1,388 | $323,400 | $87,250 | 25.2 | 95.9% | 7.19% | 42.9% |
| 225 | Merced, CA | $1,393 | $372,600 | $63,122 | 28.6 | 94.1% | 23.9% | 20.2% |
| 226 | Lakeland, FL | $1,395 | $249,400 | $64,185 | 23.1 | 89.6% | 13.2% | 29.4% |
| 227 | Philadelphia, PA | $1,397 | $243,100 | $61,953 | 31.7 | 89.1% | 21.4% | 35.4% |
| 228 | Rochester, MN | $1,399 | $310,500 | $89,389 | 17.4 | 92.1% | 8.52% | 50.9% |
| 229 | Salem, OR | $1,400 | $416,900 | $75,487 | 22.0 | 92.3% | 14.4% | 31.5% |
| 230 | Eugene, OR | $1,402 | $460,400 | $66,562 | 18.4 | 92.0% | 19.0% | 45.1% |
| 230 | Asheville, NC | $1,402 | $440,000 | $71,102 | 18.2 | 90.5% | 14.3% | 53.4% |
| 232 | Providence, RI | $1,408 | $362,200 | $68,119 | 25.0 | 89.7% | 20.7% | 34.6% |
| 233 | Punta Gorda, FL | $1,410 | $518,100 | $85,779 | 27.4 | 94.3% | 8.28% | 41.7% |
| 234 | Madison, WI | $1,413 | $372,900 | $78,050 | 19.4 | 91.3% | 16.4% | 59.9% |
| 235 | Salt Lake City, UT | $1,414 | $539,500 | $75,090 | 19.5 | 91.0% | 13.6% | 51.5% |
| 236 | Denton, TX | $1,420 | $348,200 | $76,019 | 23.7 | 91.9% | 15.8% | 41.7% |
| 236 | Nampa, ID | $1,420 | $370,800 | $74,279 | 24.4 | 95.1% | 11.5% | 23.4% |
| 238 | Fresno, CA | $1,421 | $374,800 | $70,991 | 22.4 | 88.7% | 20.1% | 25.5% |
| 239 | Hampton, VA | $1,427 | $245,700 | $69,621 | 22.5 | 93.0% | 12.7% | 28.5% |
| 239 | Boulder City, NV | $1,427 | $435,600 | $74,757 | 23.2 | 92.4% | 11.4% | 31.1% |
| 241 | Midland, TX | $1,434 | $319,200 | $89,585 | 20.1 | 92.8% | 12.4% | 33.7% |
| 242 | Chicago, IL | $1,440 | $334,100 | $77,902 | 33.1 | 89.1% | 16.8% | 44.3% |
| 243 | Juneau, AK | $1,444 | $449,300 | $101,661 | 15.1 | 94.3% | 8.91% | 41.2% |
| 244 | Bridgeport, CT | $1,450 | $274,900 | $58,685 | 30.5 | 87.9% | 21.0% | 23.4% |
| 245 | Yuba City, CA | $1,454 | $434,600 | $75,477 | 26.9 | 91.1% | 14.3% | 20.4% |
| 246 | Santa Fe, NM | $1,463 | $444,900 | $73,482 | 21.0 | 91.7% | 12.9% | 47.8% |
| 247 | Jacksonville, FL | $1,465 | $293,700 | $69,872 | 24.1 | 90.9% | 14.5% | 33.2% |
| 248 | Kingston, NY | $1,469 | $315,500 | $68,186 | 23.1 | 92.6% | 17.6% | 32.6% |
| 249 | Arlington, TX | $1,470 | $304,700 | $75,171 | 26.6 | 92.4% | 12.9% | 32.6% |
| 250 | Coatesville, PA | $1,471 | $194,000 | $59,256 | 25.1 | 92.6% | 18.1% | 19.8% |
| 251 | Dallas, TX | $1,472 | $320,700 | $70,518 | 25.7 | 90.9% | 16.7% | 38.2% |
| 251 | Bakersfield, CA | $1,472 | $371,700 | $80,540 | 23.6 | 94.0% | 16.3% | 23.6% |
| 253 | Hilton Head Island, SC | $1,479 | $687,400 | $94,657 | 18.5 | 92.2% | 8.61% | 56.1% |
| 254 | Murfreesboro, TN | $1,481 | $402,100 | $80,108 | 26.7 | 93.4% | 8.76% | 43.0% |
| 255 | New Haven, CT | $1,488 | $287,100 | $56,851 | 21.5 | 89.7% | 23.9% | 38.9% |
| 256 | Anchorage, AK | $1,489 | $395,900 | $103,284 | 18.8 | 94.5% | 8.95% | 38.7% |
| 257 | Visalia, CA | $1,490 | $371,500 | $81,989 | 22.9 | 92.6% | 11.5% | 24.1% |
| 258 | Stockbridge, GA | $1,494 | $276,700 | $70,136 | 31.0 | 96.4% | 12.3% | 31.8% |
| 259 | West Valley City, UT | $1,504 | $419,100 | $92,209 | 22.6 | 94.3% | 9.92% | 16.1% |
| 260 | Durham, NC | $1,508 | $392,800 | $81,619 | 22.3 | 93.7% | 11.7% | 57.3% |
| 260 | San Bernardino, CA | $1,508 | $422,300 | $67,415 | 29.7 | 89.0% | 18.6% | 13.1% |
| 262 | Fort Worth, TX | $1,509 | $303,000 | $79,507 | 27.1 | 92.1% | 13.1% | 32.0% |
| 263 | Estes Park, CO | $1,511 | $664,200 | $85,956 | 13.3 | 90.5% | 8.03% | 57.1% |
| 264 | Mesquite, TX | $1,513 | $245,700 | $72,537 | 32.1 | 94.0% | 13.4% | 19.6% |
| 265 | Rio Rancho, NM | $1,514 | $310,200 | $89,596 | 29.7 | 94.6% | 7.44% | 34.0% |
| 266 | Overland Park, KS | $1,515 | $413,600 | $104,834 | 19.7 | 95.8% | 5.64% | 63.7% |
| 267 | Glendale, AZ | $1,528 | $387,500 | $73,530 | 27.7 | 88.6% | 15.1% | 24.3% |
| 268 | Reno, NV | $1,556 | $548,300 | $80,760 | 20.3 | 89.4% | 12.6% | 36.8% |
| 269 | Palm Springs, CA | $1,562 | $604,000 | $73,119 | 22.2 | 91.2% | 11.8% | 44.5% |
| 270 | Las Vegas, NV | $1,563 | $427,900 | $73,877 | 25.7 | 91.7% | 14.0% | 27.7% |
| 270 | Suffolk, VA | $1,563 | $347,400 | $92,666 | 30.2 | 90.2% | 9.39% | 33.3% |
| 272 | Fernley, NV | $1,570 | $366,700 | $89,517 | 27.9 | 93.0% | 12.8% | 16.4% |
| 273 | Raleigh, NC | $1,572 | $415,800 | $85,395 | 23.0 | 94.7% | 11.9% | 54.0% |
| 274 | Stockton, CA | $1,577 | $440,900 | $79,907 | 31.7 | 91.7% | 15.5% | 20.0% |
| 274 | Portland, ME | $1,577 | $489,600 | $79,540 | 19.4 | 91.6% | 11.2% | 59.7% |
| 276 | Fort Myers, FL | $1,580 | $384,500 | $63,732 | 25.2 | 89.9% | 16.3% | 32.0% |
| 277 | Phoenix, AZ | $1,582 | $420,700 | $81,332 | 25.6 | 91.4% | 13.7% | 33.6% |
| 278 | Nashville, TN | $1,586 | $413,600 | $77,371 | 24.7 | 92.6% | 14.1% | 48.0% |
| 278 | Chesapeake, VA | $1,586 | $378,400 | $95,373 | 25.8 | 92.6% | 9.42% | 36.9% |
| 280 | Aurora, IL | $1,596 | $274,800 | $93,633 | 27.2 | 92.8% | 9.52% | 38.5% |
| 281 | Palm Bay, FL | $1,601 | $283,200 | $72,614 | 27.8 | 92.8% | 11.7% | 24.0% |
| 282 | Charlotte, NC | $1,612 | $385,700 | $82,068 | 24.7 | 93.6% | 11.7% | 48.0% |
| 283 | Lawrenceville, GA | $1,613 | $350,600 | $61,561 | 32.1 | 91.9% | 15.4% | 26.0% |
| 284 | Victorville, CA | $1,618 | $385,600 | $74,410 | 40.4 | 92.8% | 18.4% | 12.8% |
| 285 | Irving, TX | $1,619 | $315,600 | $81,830 | 24.1 | 92.7% | 11.0% | 42.4% |
| 286 | Mesa, AZ | $1,620 | $408,000 | $82,752 | 24.7 | 93.2% | 10.3% | 32.5% |
| 287 | Grand Prairie, TX | $1,629 | $295,500 | $81,619 | 28.0 | 93.0% | 12.1% | 30.0% |
| 288 | Durango, CO | $1,636 | $668,400 | $78,602 | 14.3 | 92.6% | 13.0% | 60.4% |
| 289 | Garland, TX | $1,641 | $270,800 | $76,320 | 29.7 | 94.9% | 13.0% | 25.4% |
| 290 | Colorado Springs, CO | $1,648 | $452,600 | $84,818 | 22.7 | 94.4% | 9.05% | 42.7% |
| 291 | Ann Arbor, MI | $1,649 | $453,400 | $82,212 | 20.0 | 93.9% | 23.8% | 77.9% |
| 291 | Burlington, VT | $1,649 | $444,800 | $71,109 | 18.7 | 91.6% | 20.5% | 60.5% |
| 293 | New Braunfels, TX | $1,654 | $339,400 | $86,021 | 27.1 | 95.0% | 7.41% | 38.6% |
| 294 | Portland, OR | $1,655 | $581,500 | $90,919 | 24.1 | 93.9% | 12.7% | 53.8% |
| 295 | Clearwater, FL | $1,658 | $361,300 | $66,381 | 22.7 | 87.2% | 14.8% | 32.6% |
| 296 | St. Petersburg, FL | $1,663 | $371,100 | $75,192 | 25.6 | 92.4% | 12.5% | 42.6% |
| 297 | Lewisville, TX | $1,670 | $378,500 | $89,233 | 24.6 | 96.4% | 7.85% | 40.7% |
| 298 | Tacoma, WA | $1,676 | $479,600 | $85,884 | 28.8 | 92.8% | 12.4% | 34.5% |
| 299 | St. Cloud, FL | $1,683 | $356,200 | $83,174 | 35.9 | 95.0% | 10.1% | 31.6% |
| 300 | Sarasota, FL | $1,684 | $463,000 | $72,105 | 20.7 | 90.2% | 15.0% | 41.8% |
Showing the first 300 of 434 cities, ranked by Median Rent (Monthly, Capped at $3,501).
What correlates with Median Rent (Monthly, Capped at $3,501) (2024)?
Pearson r against 16 other city metrics sharing at least 261 cities. Correlation is not causation.
Higher together
Places that have a higher Median Rent (Monthly, Capped at $3,501) tend to score higher on these
- Price Level (Housing Rents)Cost of Living by City (Metro Price Parities)Plotr = +0.87 · very strong · n = 418
- Price Level (All Items)Cost of Living by City (Metro Price Parities)Plotr = +0.81 · very strong · n = 418
- Average Annual Wage, All JobsAverage Wage by City (Metro Area, BLS)Plotr = +0.78 · very strong · n = 418
- Plot
- Plot
- Plot
Opposite directions
Places that have a higher Median Rent (Monthly, Capped at $3,501) tend to score lower on these
Data stories using statistics on this page
Each charts a statistic from this page against another and explains how the two move together.
- Median Rent vs. Price Level by CityVery strong link across 418 US cities
- Where homes cost the most relative to incomeVery strong link across 434 US cities
- Education and violent crime in US citiesModerate link across 394 US cities
- Median Home Value vs. Price Level by CityVery strong link across 418 US cities
Quick answers
- Which US cities have the highest Median Rent (Monthly, Capped at $3,501)?
- 7 of the 434 US cities with data share the highest Median Rent (Monthly, Capped at $3,501) in 2024, at $3,501: Cupertino, CA; Danville, CA; Rancho Palos Verdes, CA; Foster City, CA; Southlake, TX; Los Altos, CA and Saratoga, CA.
- Which US city has the lowest Median Rent (Monthly, Capped at $3,501)?
- Youngstown, OH has the lowest Median Rent (Monthly, Capped at $3,501) in 2024, at $728.
- What is Median Rent (Monthly, Capped at $3,501) for the median US city?
- The median is $1,367 across the 434 US cities with data in 2024.
- Where does the Housing, Income and Commutes by City (Census) data come from?
- Rankodex built this from American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, 2020–2024 (US Census Bureau), fetched Nov 3, 2026.
Related topics
More rankings of cities that share statistics, a category or a subject with this one.
- Crime Rates by City (FBI)401 cities
- Air Quality Index by City (US)146 cities
- Murder Rate by City80 cities
- Largest Cities in the United States by Area134 cities
- Drunkest Cities in America48 cities
- Most Dangerous Cities in the United States94 cities
- Gayest Cities in America28 cities
- Most Violent Cities in America184 cities
Keep exploring
- Average Wage by City (Metro Area, BLS)460 cities
- Cost of Living by City (Metro Price Parities)460 cities
- Worst Cities in America115 cities
- Worst Cities in the United States115 cities
- Richest Cities in the United States39 cities
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census)US counties
- Unemployment Rate by County (BLS)US counties
- Poorest CountiesUS counties













































