Chester County, TN

County in Tennessee, South · ranked on 32 metrics

Chester County, TN is a county in Tennessee with a population of 18,147 (1,911th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,200th of 3,092), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,448th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,355th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,993rd of 2,916), Poverty Rate (%) (2,102nd of 3,094).

Population
18,147
1,911th highest of 3,094
Density
63.5
1,262nd highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
4.42%
794th highest of 3,094
Area
286
2,785th highest of 3,094
Region
South
Tennessee

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 564th of 2,916
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 685th of 3,090
  3. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    908th of 3,050
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,200th of 3,092
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,186th of 2,916
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,448th of 3,094
  7. Poorest Counties
    1,005th of 2,000
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,570th of 3,094
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,794th of 2,916
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,098th of 3,093

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,821st of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,764th of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,812th of 3,094
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,585th of 2,916
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,355th of 3,094
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,184th of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,163rd of 2,916
  8. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,208th of 3,050
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,053rd of 2,916
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,993rd of 2,916

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (47), weakest Health (29). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

Quick answers

What is the population of Chester County, TN?
Chester County, TN has a population of 18,147, 1,911th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Chester County, TN rank best at?
Among US counties, Chester County, TN ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,200th of 3,092); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,448th of 3,094).
Where does Chester County, TN rank worst?
Chester County, TN ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,355th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,993rd of 2,916); Poverty Rate (%) (2,102nd of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Chester County, TN?
Rankodex ranks Chester County, TN on 32 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

32 metrics with a value for this place, in 6 topics